跳到主要内容

03.04 Three-Factor First-Order Quantity Forecast Calculator for New Products ​

Governance metadata | Owner: Head of Supply Chain | Last reviewed: 2026-10-22 | Next review: 2027-01-31

Tool positioning: used at the GR2 gate (strategy definition and tooling lock, formerly called mold freeze) to scientifically derive the first-batch mass-production quantity of a new product (first-order locked PO quantity) through three factors — "competitor benchmarking + crowdfunding preorder conversion + channel minimum-order purchasing" — eliminating blind, gut-feel stock-up.

Quick Start ​

Reuse this template in Feishu Base:

  1. Create a new Feishu Base (multi-dimensional table) with the following fields: Factor Category, Variable Field, Value Logic, Actual Value, Factor Sub-result
  2. Enter each variable according to the "Three-Factor Calculation Worksheet" below (competitor BSR monthly sales, crowdfunding conversion rate, channel minimum-order quantity, etc.)
  3. Set the formula: First-order quantity = w1×competitor benchmark + w2×crowdfunding extrapolation + w3×channel minimum
  4. Choose weights by category (geek: 0.30/0.45/0.25; impulse: 0.50/0.15/0.35)

Input: competitor BSR monthly sales data, crowdfunding page conversion rate, channel partner intended purchase quantity
Output: recommended first-order mass-production locked quantity (units)


1. Three-Factor Calculation Formulas and Weighting Logic ​

text
Recommended first-order mass-production locked quantity (Q_total) = 
  w1 × Q_benchmark (competitor benchmark extrapolation method) + 
  w2 × Q_crowdfunding (crowdfunding deposit extrapolation method) + 
  w3 × Q_channel (channel preorder purchase quantity)

[Standard industry recommended weights]
* Geek / innovation categories (crowdfunding-led): w1 = 0.30, w2 = 0.45, w3 = 0.25
* Impulse / mass-consumption categories (stock-led): w1 = 0.50, w2 = 0.15, w3 = 0.35
* Benchmark case (AstroNext smart telescope): w1 = 0.40, w2 = 0.35, w3 = 0.25

2. Three-Factor Calculation Worksheet and Field Mapping Table (Data Is Self-Consistent with the USD 399 Primary Case) ​

Factor categoryVariable field (Variable)Value logic and data sourceAstroNext telescope standard valueFactor sub-result
Factor 1: Competitor benchmarkScompS_{comp} (monthly sales of the category's Top 3 competitors)Scraped from Helium 10 / Jungle Scout monthly average sales velocity3,500 units/month--
PtargetP_{target} (first-month market penetration target)Set based on own product strength and pricing advantage (typically 15%~30%)25%--
TleadT_{lead} (ocean shipping and warehousing lead time in days)Slow ocean transit to US West + FBA receiving appointment days45 days1,312 units
Factor 2: Crowdfunding conversionNleadsN_{leads} (pre-launch landing page prospect emails)Total emails collected via T-30 pre-launch ads and the official website8,000 emails--
CRemailCR_{email} (free-email preorder conversion rate)Industry average conversion rate 5%~10%8.0% (640 units converted)--
NvipN_{vip} (number of USD 10 VIP deposit subscriptions)Super seed users willing to pay a small deposit early300 subscribers (240 units converted)880 units
Factor 3: Channel commitmentsQdtcQ_{dtc} (official website / DTC site preorders)Full-payment preorders locked in on the DTC site ahead of launch400 units--
QretailQ_{retail} (offline experience store / KA sample orders)Sample units shipped into stores for the offline launch (2~5 units per store)200 units--
QdistQ_{dist} (regional exclusive agent minimum-order first order)Signed first pickup orders from Europe / Japan-Korea agents300 units900 units

3. Weighted Composite Result and Contract Manufacturer MOQ Calibration ​

Theoretical weighted locked quantity=0.40×1312+0.35×880+0.25×900=524.8+308.0+225.0=1,057.8 units\text{Theoretical weighted locked quantity} = 0.40 \times 1312 + 0.35 \times 880 + 0.25 \times 900 = 524.8 + 308.0 + 225.0 = \mathbf{1,057.8 \text{ units}}

  • Contract manufacturer economic start-up batch (MOQ): 500 units / batch;
  • Tooling break-even point (BEP): 789 units (upfront fixed tooling and certification cost USD 70,000 / per-unit contribution net profit USD 88.69);
  • Final approved sellable locked quantity: 1,000 units (twice the start-up batch, fully covering the BEP safety line of 789 units);
  • Factory production material preparation work order quantity (PO Input): Based on the §4 yield ramp-up model of 03.05 Rolling 8-Week PSI Production-Sales-Inventory Balance Sheet (first-batch pilot yield 95% + OQC loss 0.5% + transit damage 0.2%), the material preparation work order is issued at 106% overage, 1,060 units, ensuring the final effective inbound quantity fully reaches 1,000 sellable units.

Note: The theoretical weighted value of 1,057.8 units, if rounded up to an integer multiple of the MOQ, gives 1,500 units; but given demand forecast uncertainty, practice takes the conservative 2×MOQ=1,000 units as the approved sellable locked quantity, preserving a safety margin (see the pessimistic scenario check below).


4. Three-Scenario Sensitivity Analysis and BEP Safety Margin Validation ​

Apply a ±20% interval perturbation to the three key assumption variables (market penetration / email conversion rate / channel fulfillment rate) to validate the robustness of the lock-in decision:

ScenarioKey assumption adjustmentsQ_benchmarkQ_crowdfundingQ_channelWeighted result
PessimisticPenetration 20%; Email conversion 6%; VIP conversion 70%; channel fulfillment 78%1,050690700≈ 837 units
BaselinePenetration 25%; Email conversion 8%; VIP conversion 80%; channel fully delivered1,312880900≈ 1,058 units
OptimisticPenetration 30%; Email conversion 10%; VIP conversion 90%; channel at committed upper limit1,5751,0709901,252 units

BEP dual-gate check (basis unified; see 00.02 and 07.06):

GateFormulaThresholdThis case
A. Baseline coverageapproved sellable order quantity ÷ BEP≥ 1.251,000 ÷ 789 = 1.27 ✅
B. Pessimistic survivalpessimistic weighted quantity ÷ BEP> 1.00837 ÷ 789 = 1.06 ✅

Pessimistic order quantity 837 units>BEP 789 units\text{Pessimistic order quantity } 837 \text{ units} > \text{BEP } 789 \text{ units}

  • Conclusion: both gates pass, so release is allowed. Even with all three factors in the pessimistic band, the first order still exceeds BEP by 48 units — the margin comes from "still not losing money in the pessimistic case", not from "only breaking even in the optimistic case".
  • If it fails: A <1.25 → shrink the first order or add pre-sales; B ≤1.00 → pessimistic volume cannot cover the tooling cost, so the cost structure must be redesigned before the review.

5. First-Batch Capital Outlay Check (Recalculated on a 1,060-Unit Work Order) ​

Line itemCalculation basisAmount
First-batch material preparation capital tied upBOM USD 105 × 1,060 units released to production (including ramp-up loss)USD 111,300
First-leg ocean freight and logisticsUSD 5~12/unit (ocean-air mix, calculated on 1,060 units)USD 5,300 ~ USD 12,720
Total first-batch cash tied up—≈ USD 116.6K ~ USD 124K
Plus upfront NRE investmentTooling USD 45k + certification USD 15k + prototyping USD 10kUSD 70,000
Total cumulative project funding requirement—≈ USD 186.6K ~ USD 194K

Against first-year SOM revenue of USD 10.8 million (see the TAM/SAM/SOM calculation in 01.07 GR1 Commercial Project Definition Gate), the cumulative funding requirement accounts for only about 1.7% — capital is not the bottleneck; the real constraints on the first-order locked quantity are demand forecast accuracy and the factory MOQ.

Pre-release validation checklist:

  • [ ] BEP safety check: pessimistic scenario locked quantity > BEP (789 units)

  • [ ] Capital outlay check: cumulative funding requirement < available budget × 60%

  • [ ] Capacity ramp check: approved quantity ≤ factory weekly capacity × permitted production weeks


6. Feishu Base / Excel Automated Formula Implementation Guide ​

excel
// Cell formula design (Excel example):
=ROUNDUP((0.4 * (C4 * C5 * (C6 / 30)) + 0.35 * (C8 * C9 + C10 * C11) + 0.25 * (C13 + C14 + C15)) / C17, 0) * C17

Appendix: First-Order Quantity Reconciliation (1,000 / 1,060 / 1,800) ​

BasisQuantityMeaningWho signsEquals "first-batch production volume"?
Locked quantity (sellable)1,000 unitsThe sellable quantity committed to channels; this is what GR2 signsGR2 review boardYes (external basis)
PO material release1,060 unitsWork order back-calculated using effective yield 94.3% (pilot 95% × OQC 99.5% × transit 99.8%)Supply chainYes (internal basis)
Mega-promo stock-up1,800 units05.18 Promo Board basis = 1,000 sellable + 800 safety bufferSeparate capital approvalNo (spans batches)

The three names must be fixed and must never be swapped: locked quantity is the commitment, PO material release is how much material it takes to honour that commitment, and mega-promo stock-up is how much stock a specific promo needs. They are signed by different people under different approvals, and mixing them directly corrupts the cash model.

Production path for the 800-unit buffer: decided by the replenishment window ​

The 800-unit buffer cannot come out of the 1,060-unit PO. There are only two paths, and the time window decides which — it is not a matter of preference:

PathPO quantityTriggerCash impact (FOB USD 120/unit, 30% deposit)
A. Two batches (default)1,060 + about 848Decision made before T-93DDeposit ≈ USD 38.2k + 30.5k, split across two POs
B. Single batchabout 1,908Decision made after T-93DDeposit ≈ USD 68.7k (1,908 × 120 × 30%), full payment about USD 229k tied up at once

Where T-93D comes from:

PO → on shelf = production 30 days + ocean freight 35 days + FBA inbound 7 days = 72 days
Black Friday inbound cutoff = T-21D (see the T-3W row in 05.18)
⟹ latest second-batch order date = T-21D − 72D = T-93D

Three reasons the default is path A:

  1. The 800-unit buffer is essentially a bet on demand; sell first and replenish aligns with the rolling logic of the 03.05 Rolling 8-Week PSI.
  2. A single PO ties up roughly USD 89k of goods payment 3~4 months earlier, in exchange for merely skipping one ordering cycle.
  3. Under path B the deposit nearly doubles and will most likely trip 07.07 Cash-Flow Redline 1 (deposit ≤ 40% of available cash minus three months of OPEX).

Discipline: whichever path is chosen, the GR2 record must state the path, the corresponding PO quantity and the deposit amount. Statements that place "first-batch production of 1,800 units" next to "PO of 1,060 units" are prohibited.

huajun.wang Smart Hardware GTM Playbook · Methodology